Venue:   Kloof Country Club

Date: Tuesday, 18th June 2019

   
Divisional Competition
Division A Division B Division C Division
Runners Up Butch Armitage

Alan van der Veen 

Richard Andersson
Points 34 (8) 

36 (10)   

34 (20) 

 

Division A Division B Division C Division
Winners Sean Phillips Andre Cornelius Greg Graham
Points 36 (8)  37 (12) 35 (15)
 
Most Points scored of the Day Points
Andre Cornelius 37 (12) 
(Over 55) - Mike Graham  35 (9)

 

Playing Four Ball Names
Runners Up George Parker, Grant Walker, Richard Andersson, Sean Phillips   
  130 oco
 
Playing Four Ball Names
Winners Mike Myers, Grant Harris, Gavin Brown, Phil Hodgson 
Points 130
 
Playing Pair Names
Runners Up  Mike Myers, Gavin Brown
Points 66 
 
Playing Pair of the Day Names
Winners
Darryl Francois Alan van der Veen
Points 68 

Wununder - (Share pool of 6 Taylormade Golf Balls)
 
Winners None

Thunderbolt - (Share pool of 24 balls)
   
Winners Pierre Niekerk, Marc Feher, Mark Wardable 

Most Golf 4 Ball (Hard Hat Brigade )   Most Golf   " The Crying Towel "
Name David Martin, Brandon Barnes,Rob Pringle, Ian Crafford   Name Dave Scott
Points 91     Points Points 18 (16)

Nearest the Pin Hole No. Hole No. Hole No. Hole No. Hole No.
  2 4 6 11 18 
Name Sean Phillips  Trevor Larkan Marc Feher Mick Sugden Rob Thornhill 

Nearest the Pin for 2 Hole No. Hole No. Hole No. Hole No.
       
Name  Ian West      
         

Two Clubs Names      
Pierre Niekerk, Sean Phillips Chris Meyiwa, Craig Smythe Gavin Bissict  Ian Brewer  Mark Wardable 
Rob Thornhill, Marc Feher  Tony Graham  Greg Graham  Trevor Larkan  Richard Barker 


Non-skills Department

LUCKY DRAWS

     
Prize Winner   Triple Draw Points
Glenbrynth Whisky- 1 Bottle Dick Skinner   A. Division 36
  Tony Jackson   B. Division 37
  John Elliott   C. Division  35
Glenbrynth Whisky - 2 Bottles Theo van Rensburg   Winners: No Winners    
Glenbrynth Whisky - 3 Bottles Brand van Niekerk      
Captains Picks -      Selborne golf Estate - 1 round of golf including Cart   
1 Bottle of 12 year old Glenbrynth Derek Airey    Trevor Larkan, Frans van Schaik, Keith Gillespie, Keith Hales  
1 bottle of Single Malt Glenbrynth Shaun Barker       
       Club Leisure Quartely Draw for March, June, September & December  
Cash Draw -  (R360) Werner Pieterse   Q1 -  Garth Enslin, Q2 - Rob Thornhill ?, Q3 ?, Q4 ?  
         
      South African Breweries Draw   - A dozen of Stella Artois each

 

   
   
 Lotto Winner (R1200.00) Tony Graham  21  Gary Smith, Phil Hodgson, Mike Mckenna, Mark Wardable

HOLLYHOCKS Chalet - 2 Nights stay - Garth Enslin

 Sicas Guest House R500 Dinner Voucher -  Craig Davidson
 Mount Vernon Wines Draw:  Richard Barker  Host Club Playing Voucher:  Derek Airey, Maurice Chelin, Chad Walters, Rob Pringle
     
   
 Gooderson Drakensburg Gardens Voucher:   Graham Biffen  

 

 

Beachwood - April 2014

Go to top